Evening 10

2017 Dates
2017 Courses
2016 Results
2015 Results

The club’s 10-mile time trial series runs on Wednesday evenings during the summer months.

Entry is on the day and costs £4. Riders must be members of a CTT-affiliated club (unless riding a designated come-and-try event). Sign on at the Race HQ from 6:15pm. First rider starts at 7:01pm.

For the remainder of 2017 the event will run on the Daisymount Course, with the HQ at West Hill Royal British Legion (EX11 1TX).

Under 18’s

Riders under 18 years of age are required to bring a completed Parental Consent Form to club TT’s in order to race. For open events this will be part of the entry form.

Marshals

The series is co-run by three clubs: Sid Valley CC, CS Dynamo and ourselves. Every third week Exeter Wheelers must provide marshals, and your occasional support would be greatly appreciated in order to keep these events running. Requests for marshals will usually be made on our Facebook group, or you can contact Mike Rose directly or email the club.

2017 Dates

Please note new courses for 2017. First rider off at 7:01pm.

Date Course HQ
17/05/2017 S26/R10 (Honiton) Smiley’s Car Park – Honiton
24/05/2017 S26/R10 (Honiton) Smiley’s Car Park – Honiton
31/05/2017 S26/R10 (Honiton) Smiley’s Car Park – Honiton
07/06/2017 TBC TBC
14/06/2017 Daisymount Royal British Legion, West Hill, EX11 1TX
21/06/2017 Daisymount Royal British Legion, West Hill, EX11 1TX Come-and-try*
28/06/2017 Cancelled
05/07/2017 Daisymount Royal British Legion, West Hill, EX11 1TX Come-and-try*
12/07/2017 Daisymount Royal British Legion, West Hill, EX11 1TX
19/07/2017 Daisymount Royal British Legion, West Hill, EX11 1TX Come-and-try*
26/07/2017 Daisymount Royal British Legion, West Hill, EX11 1TX
02/08/2017 Daisymount Royal British Legion, West Hill, EX11 1TX

* Come and Try events are open to non-club members, giving new riders the chance to try out time-trialling.

2017 Courses

Daisymount

The Race HQ is at the Royal British Legion, West Hill (EX11 1TX).

Course Map and Strava Segment.

The start is on the B3180 near the junction with West Hill Road. Cross the two roundabouts at Daisymount to join the B3174 and descend to Cranbrook. Cross the first two roundabouts at Cranbrook, then turn back at the third roundabout. Complete one lap between the first and third Cranbrook roundabouts before heading back up to finish near Exeter Caravan Centre.

2016 Results

22nd June 2016

BibNameClubM/FTimeMPHCat. Pos.Notes

23 L. Obornik CS Dynamo M 21.51 27.89 1
16 C. Reynolds BNRM M 22.38 26.81 2
27 S. Birch EWCC M 23.23 25.83 3
11 R. Babbage Revo Racing M 23.30 25.75 4 Fixed Wheel
14 S. Pollard EWCC M 24.05 24.95 5
20 I. Rowe Taw Velo M 24.16 24.83 6
5 R. Warren Exeter Tri M 24.19 24.80 7
25 N. Carey EWCC M 24.25 24.74 8
1 A. Baily EWCC M 24.41 24.58 9
12 T. Arkell WWCC M 25.23 23.78 10
10 R. Burrows MDCC F 25.28 23.73 1
8 T. Heal Revo Racing M 25.37 23.65 11
9 R. Heal Revo Racing Junior 25.37 23.65 1
3 J. Moger EWCC M 26.03 23.05 12 First Timer
28 S. Lang WEWCC M 26.09 23.00 13
17 D. Armstrong Armt Tri Club M 26.21 22.89 14
26 I. Hemens Non M 26.30 22.81 15 First Timer
19 L. Rowe Taw Velo M 26.32 22.80 16
6 A. Brimble EWCC M 26.47 22.67 17
15 L. Pollard EWCC F 27.37 21.92 2 First Timer
18 D. Cortis Armt Tri Club M 27.38 21.91 18
7 J. Clements EWCC M 27.39 21.91 19
22 A. Mont EWCC M 27.47 21.84 20
2 L. Stainton EWCC F 28.03 21.41 3
13 M. Evans EWCC M 28.59 20.99 21
21 N. Toomer EWCC F 29.11 20.61 4
4 E. Scanlon Exeter Tri M 29.14 20.59 22
24 D. Rose EWCC M 30.14 19.91 23

2015 Results

15th July 2015

Hosted by Exeter Wheelers

Pos Bib Name Club Time Category
1 17 L Morgan EWCC 21.36
2 23 L Obornik CSD 22.24
3 24 S Hocking-T CSD 22.30
4 18 & 19 C McFadzean & B Dunn CSD 22.31 2-Up
5 14 R Babbage Revo 22.42
6 10 J Stewart Revo 22.44
7 4 M Fullard EWCC 22.52
8 15 C Caplin Revo 23.08
9 16 T Heal Revo 23.12
10 25 J Hughes-Woods CSD 23.56
11 6 D Messenger Exe Velo 24.07
12 20 C Laws EWCC 24.12
13 9 L Humphreys CH CC 24.40
14 1 J Burrow CSD 24.55
15 7 J Cresswell MDCC 24.55
16 21 N Carey EWCC 25.00
17 2 S Arliss CSD 25.10
18 22 I Hennessey EWCC 25.35
19 5 D Vallender 25.47
20 12 T Jackson EWCC 25.57
21 26 W Stafford EWCC 26.47
22 8 N Crassick CH CC 27.42
23 13 N Rorke EWCC 27.48
24 3 M Evans EWCC 29.09
25 11 J Thirkill EWCC 32.45

24th June 2015

Hosted by Exeter Wheelers

Pos Bib Name Club Time Category
1 20, 21, 22 P Haworth, J Porter, J Williams Team Tor 2000 21.07 3-Up
2 18 C McFadzean CSD 22.20
3 24 R Babbage Revo 22.24
4 14 &15 S Barker & O Cooper BikeShed Uex & 1st Chard 22.37 2-Up
5 1 J Salvidge EWCC 23:02
6 7 J Sibley Ystwyth CC 23.12
7 13 J Nye EWCC 23.25
8 2 J Hughes-Wood CSD 23.26
9 23 T Hear Revo 23.27
10 3 J Maddison EWCC 23.55
11 19 N Carey EWCC 24.38
12 8 R Dunn CSD 24.49
13 26 G Kimber CSD 24.53
14 10 R Lovemore CSD 25.30
15 29 D Goodman EWCC 25.43
16 4 S Arliss CSD 26.00
17 9 T Jackson EWCC 26.22
18 25 L Coulman EWCC 26.22
19 16 J Cooper SVCC 26.34
20 5 B Messenger Exe Velo 26.45
21 27 E Haymon CSD 26.54
22 6 T Sibley N1 Tri 27.16
23 12 L Lawrence SVCC 27.41
24 28 N Toomer EWCC 27.56
25 17 A Bradford EWCC 28.10
26 11 J Thirkill CTC 34.16

17th June 2015

Hosted by Sid Valley CC

Pos Bib Name Club Time Category
1 11 R Babbage Revo 22.35
2 14 & 15 S Barker & O Cooper BikeShed UoEx & 1st Chard 22.45 2-Up
3 10 M Fullard EWCC 23.25
4 7 S Pollard EWCC 23.29
5 12 R Dunn CSD 23.48 Junior
6 20 J Hughes-Wood CSD 23.52 Junior
7 21 T Heal Revo 23.52
8 17 J Nye EWCC 24.00
9 6 J Maddison EWCC 24.06
10 13 C Delly CSD 24.07 Junior
11 19 N Carey EWCC 24.41
12 18 G Kimber CSD 25.02 Juvenile
13 8 P Drury EWCC 26.21
14 5 S Arliss CSD 26.30
15 16 I Moon EWCC 26.47
16 4 W Stafford EWCC 26.53
17 3 K White CSD 27.57
18 9 A Brimble EWCC 28.12
19 2 C Elworthy EWCC 28.51 Lady
20 1 A Bradford EWCC 28.54

10th June 2015

Hosted by CS Dynamo

Pos Bib Name Club Time Category
1 31 Lubos Obornik CSD 22:30
2 6 Charlie McFadzean CSD 22:48 Junior
3 18 Rich Babbage Revo 22:52
4 19 Mark Williamson EWCC 23:04
5 4 Vince Cort CSD 23:18
6 20 Frederik Scheske UoE 23:21
7 28 Arved Schwendel EWCC 23:50
8 8 Jack Bristow UoE 24:07
9 13 John Nye EWCC 24:14
10 26 Cameron Pelly CSD 24:18 Junior
11 27 Ryan Dunn CSD 24:18 Junior
12 14 John Hare EWCC 24:31
13 29 Chris Law EWCC 24:44
14 17 Mark Puddicombe SVCC 24:55
15 23 Aiden Bradley EWCC 24:55
16 32 Neil Carey EWCC 25:16
17 21 James Maddison EWCC 25:38
18 3 Matt Cox CSD 25:43
19 16 Richard Lovemore CSD 26:00
20 33 David Stephen CSD 26:04
21 9 & 10 Ken Evans & Lyn Evans EWCC 26:15 Tandem
22 5 Simon Arliss CSD 26:33
23 15 Nick Rowell Taw Velo 26:42
24 30 Lez Coulman EWCC 26:55
25 1 & 2 Andrew Elworthy & Clare Elworthy EWCC 27:19 2-Up
26 7 Tom Staniford EWCC 28:14
27 11 Steve Medlock CSD 28:36
28 22 Allister Brimble EWCC 28:51
29 12 William Stafford EWCC 29:21
30 34 Nikki Toomer EWCC 29:54 Lady
31 24 & 25 Mike Rose & Sally Hutter EWCC 30:30 2-Up

3rd June 2015

Hosted by Exeter Wheelers

Pos Bib Name Club Time Category
1 35 & 36 A Waite & L Obornik CSD 21.44 2-Up
2 41 J Ibbotson EWCC 22.14
3 33 C McFadzean CSD 22.27
4 16 R Babbage Revo 22.32
5 8 M Fullar EWCC 23.11
6 20 J Elworthy EWCC 23.11
7 30 A Lobban EWCC 23.18
8 11 C Shakya EWCC 23.27
9 9 S Barker Bike Shed UEx 23.28
10 19 A Schwendel EWCC 23.30
11 42 R Barrow EWCC 23.34
12 18 S Pollard EWCC 23.37
13 40 C Law EWCC 24.36
14 17 R Dunn CSD 24.41
15 25 R Clutterbuck EWCC 24.53
16 38 N Carey EWCC 24.56
17 29 G Kimber CSD 24.58
18 24 R Scott CSD 25.04
19 14 K Vale MDRC 25.15
20 26 N Rudd CSD 25.20
21 37 T Fowler EWCC 25.23
22 28 M Cox CSD 25.26
23 10 E Cockcroft Bike Shed UEx 25.27 Lady
24 13 J Burrows CSD 25.29
25 27 T Rowe CSD 25.58
26 31 T Jackson EWCC 26
27 5 G Sowden CSD 26.14
28 7 R Flatt EWCC 26.14
29 22 R Lovemore CSD 26.23
30 34 L Coulman EWCC 26.27
31 4 N Rowell Taw Velo 26.53
32 2 I Humphries CSD 26.59
33 23 S Williams Revo 27.11 Lady
34 1 S Watmore EWCC 27.43
35 3 D Money CSD 27.54
36 32 E Hayman CSD 27.57
37 6 C Wardle EWCC 28.06
38 15 A Brimble EWCC 28.14
39 12 C Elworthy EWCC 28.27 Lady
40 39 I Hennessey EWCC 28.38
41 21 J Kavanagh EWCC 29.16

20th May 2015

Hosted by CS Dynamo

Pos Bib Name Club Time Category
1 25 & 26 Charlie McFadzean & Andy Waite CSD 00:22:29 2-Up
2 30 Rich Babage Revo 00:22:52
3 35 Lubos Obornik CSD 00:22:53
4 23 James Stewart Revo 00:22:59
5 38 Jack Ibbotson EWCC 00:23:04
6 29 Rob Barrow EWCC 00:23:20
7 28 Mark Williamson EWCC 00:23:22
8 31 Ollie Cooper 1st Chard 00:23:23 Junior
9 9 Vince Cort CSD 00:23:49
10 14 Alistair Lobban EWCC 00:23:54
11 13 John Nye EWCC 00:24:11
12 32 Ryan Dunn CSD 00:24:26 Junior
13 27 Chris Law EWCC 00:24:31
14 6 Aiden Bradley EWCC 00:24:53
15 11 Nathan Budd CSD 00:25:32
16 12 Robin Scott CSD 00:25:32
17 22 Rob Flatt EWCC 00:25:51
18 39 George Kimber CSD 00:25:51 Juvenile
19 36 Jonathan Porter EWCC 00:26:00
20 8 Matt Cox CSD 00:26:26
21 33 Lez Coulman EWCC 00:26:30
22 34 Gareth Walker EWCC 00:26:32
23 2 David Whittaker EWCC 00:26:36
24 10 David Wilkinson B Tri 00:26:37
25 15 Tim Jackson EWCC 00:26:43
26 17 Simon Arliss CSD 00:26:45
27 16 Mary McFadzean GB Cycles 00:26:53 Lady
28 24 Keith Scholey EWCC 00:27:13
29 18 & 19 Keith White & Cory Bale CSD 00:27:28 2-Up
30 3 Ian Humprhies CSD 00:27:38
31 1 Colin Bennett SVCC 0:27:45
32 21 Colin Wardle EWCC 00:27:59
33 5 Tom Staniford EWCC 00:28:06
34 4 Richard Lovemore CSD 00:28:13
35 37 Ian Hennessey EWCC 00:28:19
36 40 Edmund Hayman CSD 00:28:53 Juvenile
37 7 Simon Richardson EWCC 00:30:15
38 20 Nikki Toomer EWCC 00:31:14 Lady

27th May 2015

Hosted by Sid Valley CC

Pos Bib Name Club Time Category
1 6 Alan Jones RNRMCA 22.42
2 27 Jack Ibbotson EWCC 22.51
3 16 Rich Babbage Revo 22.53
4 19 Oli Cooper 1st Chard 23.36 Junior
5 22 Andy Waite CSD 23.36
6 11 Stuart Pollard EWCC 24.09
7 15 Karl Hodson N1 Tri 24.34
8 12 Ryan Dunn CSD 24.38 Junior
9 21 Chris Law EWCC 24.45
10 2 Ian Rowe Exe Velo 25.38
11 10 Edmund Hayman CSD 25.43 Juvenile
12 18 Jonathan Porter EWCC 25.47
13 25 George Kimber CSD 25.59 Juvenile
14 14 Matt Cox CSD 26.01
15 13 Nathan Budd CSD 26.02
16 8 Rob Flatt EWCC 26.15
17 23 Tim Jackson EWCC 26.44
18 5 Simon Arliss CSD 26.50
19 7 Keith White CSD 27.31
20 20 David Wilkinson British Tri 27.50
21 17 Sean Watmore EWCC 28.16
22 9 Colin Wardle EWCC 28.20
23 24 Dom Horrell SVCC 28.20
24 3 Ian Humphries CSD 28.22
25 4 Claire Elworthy EWCC 29.10 Lady
26 1 Isaac Rowe Exe Velo 29.12 Juvenile
27 26 Nikki Toomer EWCC 30.23 Lady

 

Site provided and sponsored by web-engineer