Bike Shed Hill Climb Festival

part of the Devon & Somerset Hill Climb Festival
Part of a great sporting weekend

This year’s edition of the  Exeter Wheelers Hill Climb Festival was held on Saturday 24th September 2016 at the Stoke Hill course.

bikeshed_sideSpecial thanks to the Bike Shed for sponsoring this event and making this possible.

Results as follows –

No. Name Club Category Time Pos. Gender Pos. Cat. Pos.
1 Jon Hare Exeter Whs CC M 5:24.860 28 27 22
2 James Maddison Exeter Whs CC M 5:50.200 49 44 28
3 Jim Ley Paceline RT MV40 5:22.590 27 26 2
4 Andrew Paisey Mid Devon CC M 5:07.620 19 19 18
5 Shaun Duffield North Devon Wheelers MJV 7:10.220 76 63 7
6 Paul Wynne Exeter Whs CC MV55 DNS
7 Laurence Douglas-Greene Somerset Road Club M 5:02.110 13 13 13
8 Edward Downs Exeter Whs CC M 6:05.670 60 52 33
9 Hugh Lea Exeter Whs CC MV40 5:43.690 42 40 6
10 Martha Beacham Wellington Wheelers FV40 DNS
11 nikki toomer Exeter Whs CC FV45 8:11.530 79 15 2
12 Jasmine Gray Elite Velo Kalassportswear R T FJ DNS
13 Matthew Evans Exeter Whs CC M 5:57.970 55 48 31
14 Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers FJ 6:20.600 65 11 2
15 Andrew Middlebrooke Exeter Whs CC MV40 6:11.970 64 54 7
16 Allister Brimble Exeter Whs CC MV45 5:55.460 54 47 3
17 Josephine Gilbet Footon Velosport F 5:44.560 44 3 2
18 Shane Johnston Exeter Whs CC MV40 6:58.820 74 61 9
19 Tim Arkell Wolverhampton Wheelers Cycling Club MV40 6:30.530 69 58 8
20 Tim Jackson Exeter Whs CC MV45 6:25.230 68 57 6
21 James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC M 5:01.120 12 12 12
22 Phil Walter Tanks Direct Cycling M 5:54.170 52 46 30
23 Jamie-Joshua Dene Welwyn Whs MJV 5:21.260 26 25 1
24 Alex Dickinson Sotonia CC M 7:07.032 75 62 34
25 Daniel Strong Tavistock Whs CC M 4:58.160 10 10 10
26 Malcolm Chave Okehampton CC MV55 6:03.180 59 51 1
27 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Wheelers FV50 6:31.560 70 12 1
28 Ben Kerwin Tavistock Whs CC M 5:04.170 16 16 16
29 Corey Bale CS Dynamo MJV 5:27.400 31 30 2
30 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC F 5:53.890 51 6 5
31 Alex Foyn Corinium Cycle Club M 5:59.540 56 49 32
32 Lewis Carr Exeter Whs CC M 5:50.510 50 45 29
33 Oliver Stone North Devon Wheelers MJV 6:22.260 66 55 5
34 Anthony Nicholls CS Dynamo LEDGEND 6:58.360 73 60 1
35 Dave Francis Alltrax LEDGEND 8:00.032 78 64 2
36 Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sport.co.uk F 5:55.180 53 7 6
37 gary vernon Holsworthy Peloton MV45 5:28.550 32 31 1
38 Josh Coyne Okehampton CC M 5:03.710 14 14 14
39 Samuel Berry One and All Cycling MJV 5:40.220 37 35 3
40 Robert Borek DRK Racing M 4:56.520 9 9 9
41 Maryka Sennema Paceline RT FV40 5:19.540 25 1 1
42 Natalie Grinczer Team WNT F 5:48.150 46 4 3
43 Tim Heal Revo Racing MV45 6:11.016 62 53 5
44 Glyndwr Griffiths 73 Degrees Bicycles M 4:55.520 8 8 8
45 John Nolan Revo Racing MV40 5:42.000 39 37 5
46 Richard Babbage Revo Racing MV45 6:00.490 57 50 4
47 Andrew Kelly Somerset Road Club MV50 5:24.890 29 28 1
48 Bradley Manaton Mid Devon CC M 5:08.940 21 21 20
49 Cameron Phillips CS Dynamo MJV 5:48.170 47 43 4
50 Megan Dickerson University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) F 6:07.040 61 9 8
51 Alison Ford VC Meudon MV45 6:54.600 72 13 7
52 Robert Waddy Tavistock Whs CC MJ 5:46.950 45 42 3
53 Lee Musto Minehead Cycling Club MV45 DNS
54 Geoff Ware Minehead Cycling Club MV40 5:32.370 34 33 3
55 Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue M 5:42.700 40 38 26
56 Jo Perriam Exeter Whs CC MV40 DNS
57 Alex Lewis Exeter Whs CC M 5:27.040 30 29 23
58 Lucy Monk Exeter Whs CC FJ 6:11.350 63 10 1
59 Joe Monk Exeter Whs CC MJ 5:09.820 22 22 1
60 mark williamson Exeter Whs CC M 5:35.490 36 34 25
61 Craig Lawson Exeter Whs CC MV40 5:40.550 38 36 4
62 Katy Rankin Sotonia CC F 9:34.610 80 16 9
63 martin shapland Exeter Whs CC MV45 5:43.570 41 39 2
64 Louie Priddle Mid Devon CC MJ 5:13.970 24 24 2
65 Finn Rorke Exeter Whs CC MJV 6:52.500 71 59 6
66 Nichola Rorke Exeter Whs CC FV45 7:41.560 77 14 1
67 James Wych Exeter Whs CC M 5:13.680 23 23 21
68 Heidi Viles Somerset Road Club F DNS
69 Adrian Clode Revo Racing MV50 6:22.310 67 56 2
70 Bob Foxwell 1st Chard Wheelers M 5:28.820 33 32 24
71 Josh Croxton Exeter Whs CC M 5:00.320 11 11 11
72 Elizabeth Banks Fusion RT Fierlan F 5:35.220 35 2 1
73 george fowler NFTO Pro Cycling M 4:33.430 4 4 4
74 Graham collins Tanks Direct Cycling M 4:50.250 6 6 6
75 Matt Slater Revo Racing MV40 DNS
76 Michael Gratton Mid Devon CC M 5:44.530 43 41 27
77 Max Stedman Pedal Heaven M 4:29.890 3 3 3
78 Steven Birch Exeter Whs CC M 5:08.500 20 20 19
79 oscar Hutchings Primera-Teamjobs M 4:25.360 2 2 2
80 Liam Walsh VC Equipe – Flix Oral Hygiene M DNS
81 James Williams Tor 2000 (Kalas Sportswear, Whitelake, Scorpion C.S.) MV40 5:04.750 18 18 1
82 Alex Fanshawe University of Exeter C C M 5:03.790 15 15 15
83 Jessica Roberts Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical F 6:03.130 58 8 7
84 Emma Cockcroft Bikeshed Bianchi F 5:48.280 48 5 4
85 Matt Langworthy Mid Devon CC M 5:04.280 17 17 17
86 joe norledge Bristol South Cycling Club M 4:46.760 5 5 5
87 David Creber University of Exeter C C M 4:50.720 7 7 7
88 Dan Evans Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical M 4:19.170 1 1 1

 

Site provided and sponsored by web-engineer