Category Archives: Results

The 2015 club Hill Climb Results

The 2015 club Hill Climb was held on Saturday 19th September and saw the entry of 100 riders including three national champions and a professional.

Results

No. Name Club Category Time Pos. Cat. Pos.
1 Allister Brimble Exeter Whs CC MV40 6:18.510 54 (61) 5
2 Robin Scott CS Dynamo MSen 6:15.860 53 (59) 31
3 Jordan Channon Tavistock Wheelers MJun 4:45.350 6 (6) 2
4 Oliver Stone North Devon Wheelers MJuv 6:43.210 62 (72) 6
5 Robert Lewis Somerset Road Club/The Bicycle Chain MSen 6:08.670 51 (55) 29
6 Owen Prior Exeter Whs CC MSen 5:24.960 28 (29) 19
7 Richard Spink T1 Diabetes.info MSen 4:53.170 7 (7) 5
8 Peter Flecken Somerset Road Club/The Bicycle Chain MSen DNS APOL
9 Craig Lawson Exeter Whs CC MV40 5:27.970 31 (32) 3
10 Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue MSen 5:49.140 44 (47) 28
11 Matthew Evans Exeter Whs CC MSen 6:14.370 52 (58) 30
12 Malcolm Chave Okehampton CC MV55 5:54.980 46 (49) 1
13 Robert Waddy Tavistock Whs CC MJun DNS
14 Owen Lawson Exeter Whs CC MJun 7:56.90 69 (86) 9
15 Dominic Cordner Durham University Cycling Club MSen DNS
16 Darren Jasper Exeter Whs CC MSen 7:17.400 67 (79) 35
17 Will Horn Plymouth Corinthian CC MSen 5:24.620 26 (27) 17
18 Matthew Stanbury Media Velo / Dynamic Rides MSen DNS APOL
19 Brad Messenger Exe Velo CC MJuv 6:01.150 48 (51) 3
20 James Maddison Exeter Whs CC MSen 5:24.670 27 (28) 18
21 Mark Watson Exeter Tri Club MV55 6:06.730 49 (53) 2
22 Isaac Rowe Exe Velo CC MJuv 6:23.840 57 (65) 4
23 Ian Hennessey Exeter Whs CC MV60 6:53.770 65 (76) 1
24 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport MSen 4:37.600 4 (4) 3
25 Ian Rowe Exe Velo CC MV45 5:46.400 43 (46) 3
26 Joshua Croxton Exeter Whs CC MSen 5:19.970 23 (24) 15
27 Ed Parker Mid Devon CC MSen 5:33.910 37 (38) 25
28 Lee Musto Minehead CC MV45 5:58.510 47 (50) 5
29 Keane Powell Exeter Whs CC MJun 7:01.830 66 (78) 8
30 Jonathon Cresswell Mid Devon CC MJuv 5:23.20 25 (26) 1
31 Martin Shapland Exe Velo CC MV45 5:49.550 45 (48) 4
32 Scott Hunter Exeter Whs CC MSen 6:45.910 63 (74) 34
33 Paul Wynne Exeter Tri Club MV55 7:36.990 68 (83) 4
34 Claire McGreevy Chapeau! The Peoples Bike Club WV40 7:58.120 18 (87) 3
35 Maryka Sennema Paceline RT WV40 5:14.660 1 (22) 1
36 Brian Moore Exeter Whs CC MV50 5:42.230 40 (41) 1
37 Forbes Pryde Mid Devon CC MV50 6:07.670 50 (54) 2
38 Jon Hare Exeter Whs CC MSen 5:30.560 33 (34) 21
39 Nichola Rorke Exeter Whs CC WV45 7:26.490 14 (81) 3
40 Catherine Hilton N1 Triathlon Club WV40 6:16.10 7 (60) 2
41 Josephine Gilbert Velosure Starley Primal Pro Cycling WSen 6:20.310 8 (63) 6
42 Mary Wilkinson Yorkshire Road Club WSen DNS APOL
43 Barbara Racz Exeter Whs CC WSen 7:46.790 16 (84) 10
44 Jennifer Bolsom Exeter Whs CC WSen 7:33.30 15 (82) 9
45 Emma Brocklehurst Exeter Whs CC WSen 7:54.510 17 (85) 11
46 Catherine Newton Newquay Velo WV40 DNS APOL
47 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whs WV45 6:30.140 10 (68) 1
48 Karen Balmforth Sodbury Cycle-Sport WV45 7:21.760 13 (80) 2
49 Heidi Viles Somerset Road Club/The Bicycle Chain WSen 5:42.630 2 (42) 1
50 Rob Clutterbuck Exeter Whs CC MSen 5:30.860 34 (35) 22
51 Luke Humphreys Chapeau! The Peoples Bike Club MSen 5:37.590 38 (39) 26
52 Vikki Marsden Somerset Road Club/The Bicycle Chain WSen DNS
53 Shane Johnston Exeter Whs CC MV40 6:35.890 61 (71) 6
54 Lucy Driver Somerset Road Club/The Bicycle Chain WSen 7:00.340 12 (77) 8
55 Crystal Spearman Nopinz WSen 6:29.130 9 (67) 7
56 Joshua Kesseler Exeter Whs CC MSen 5:44.700 42 (45) 27
57 Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers WJuv 6:43.620 11 (73) 1
58 Alice Staniford Elitevelo Kalas CRT WSen 6:11.550 6 (57) 5
59 Robert Flatt Exeter Whs CC MV40 DNS APOL
60 Jessica Roberts Team Elite/Paul Bethall Electrical WSen 6:10.230 5 (56) 4
61 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC WSen 6:06.550 4 (52) 3
62 Dylan Gosling North Devon Wheelers MJuv DNS
63 Louise Crossman Minehead CC WV55 8:14.880 19 (88) 1
64 James Cox Plymouth Corinthian CC MSen DNS
65 Mark Edwards Exeter Whs CC MV45 6:46.210 64 (75) 6
66 Richard Babbage Revo Racing MV45 5:44.430 41 (43) 2
67 Anthony Chadwick Exeter Whs CC MSen 6:21.190 56 (64) 32
68 Mark Puddicombe Sid Valley CC MV40 5:40.260 39 (40) 4
69 Harrison Wood Mid Devon CC MJuv 5:28.210 32 (33) 2
70 Harry Luxton RUTrainingToday CC MJun 4:30.710 3 (3) 1
71 Mitchell Hill T1 Diabetes.info MSen 6:24.100 58 (66) 33
72 Daniel Strong Tavistock Whs CC MSen 5:13.70 20 (20) 13
73 Sid Baldaro North Devon Wheelers MJuv 6:31.730 60 (70) 5
74 Alex Lewis Exeter Whs CC MSen 5:25.320 29 (30) 20
75 Robert Borek Bristol South CC MSen 5:06.830 15 (15) 9
76 Laurence Douglas-Greene Somerset Road Club/The Bicycle Chain MSen 5:03.980 12 (12) 8
77 Ross Clarke CS Dynamo MJun 5:06.340 14 (14) 6
78 Timothy Penberthy Exeter Whs CC MSen 5:33.840 36 (37) 24
79 Frederik Scheske University of Exeter C C MSen 5:15.590 22 (23) 14
80 Matt Langworthy Mid Devon CC MJun 5:03.530 11 (11) 4
81 Charlie McFadzean CS Dynamo MJun 4:53.910 9 (9) 3
82 Cameron Leslie www.cyclelogic.co.uk MJun 6:18.930 55 (62) 7
83 Adam Sainsbury Exeter Whs CC MSen 5:10.920 18 (18) 11
84 Mick Kelly Team Milton Keynes MV55 6:31.270 59 (69) 3
85 Paul Jones Bristol South CC MSen 5:31.890 35 (36) 23
86 Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Whs CC MSen 5:10.430 17 (17) 10
87 Emma Cockcroft BikeShed UEx WSen 5:44.550 3 (44) 2
88 Steven Birch Exeter Whs CC MSen 4:53.700 8 (8) 6
89 Sam Barker University of Exeter C C MSen 4:57.100 10 (10) 7
90 George Pym Team Raleigh – GAC MSen 4:29.590 2 (2) 2
91 Arved Schwendel Exeter Whs CC MSen 5:11.910 19 (19) 12
92 Peter Sharp Bournemouth Jubilee Whs MSen DNS APOL
93 James Sibley Ystwyth CC MSen DNS
94 Jack Salvidge Exeter Whs CC MJun 5:04.470 13 (13) 5
95 Joe Norledge Procycling Magazine RT MSen 4:40.450 5 (5) 4
96 Myles Gerrard Tanks Direct Cycling MV45 5:08.970 16 (16) 1
97 Josh Coyne Okehampton CC MSen 5:21.690 24 (25) 16
98 Jim Ley Paceline RT MV40 5:14.180 21 (21) 1
99 Geoff Ware Minehead CC MV40 5:27.900 30 (31) 2
100 Dan Evans Team Elite/Paul Bethall Electrical MSen 4:12.970 1 (1) 1

Evening 10 Results 24/06/2015

The 6th Evening 10 of the year run at Budlake was won by CS Dynamo’s Charlie McFadzean in 22.20.

Team Tor 2000’s Peter Haworth, James Porter and James Williams rode a 3-Up recording a time of 21.07.

Full results.